Promoting county interests, advocating good public policy
and providing education to Idaho's county officials

IAC Awards

H. Sydney Duncombe Award for Excellence in County Government

In order to promote continuing improvement in county government in the State of Idaho, and in recognition of individuals residing in this great state who have made significant contributions to the furtherance of county government, the Idaho Association of Counties’ Board of Directors established the “H. SYDNEY DUNCOMBE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COUNTY GOVERNMENT”, in honor of Dr. H. Sydney Duncombe. For many years Dr. Duncombe was a professor of political science and served as Director of the Bureau of Public Affairs Research for the University of Idaho. During his tenure, Dr. Duncombe taught and assisted hundreds of students and county officials, providing to all a better understanding of county and local government in Idaho. He was the primary author of and is responsible for the publication of the “Handbook for County Elected Officials in Idaho.” He was the first director of the Idaho Division of Financial Management and created methods for improving and updating the budget and finance process for local government.

Past H. Sydney Duncombe Award Recipients

1988Robert FryIdaho State Tax Commissioner
1989Clyde BurtenshawBonneville County Commissioner
1990Mary KautzWashington County Clerk
1991Don PonozzoClearwater County Commissioner
1992Jim SiddowayFremont County Commissioner
1993Judi DanielsonState Representative
1994Jean EsplinBingham County Clerk
1995Anthony PoinelliIAC Deputy Director
1996Lila JordanBonneville County Treasurer
1997Caroline MelineBannock County Commissioner
1998Jack BuellBenewah County Commissioner
1999Arnold HowardFormer Payette County Commissioner
2000Ted ArgyleAda County Civil Prosecutor
2001Jerry MasonICRMP Attorney
2002Roger SimmonsAda County Commissioner
2003George EnnekingIdaho County Commissioner
2004Daniel G. ChadwickIAC Executive Director
2005Sherry KrulitzShoshone County Commissioner
2006Duane SmithMinidoka County Clerk
2007Jim McNallICRMP
2008Teresa WolfNez Perce County
2009J.R. VanTasselFormer Nez Perce County Commissioner
2010John "Jack" NelsonLatah County Commissioner
2011Bill ThompsonLatah County Prosecuting Attorney
2012Mary ChildersJerome County Treasurer
2013Patti BolenValley County Sheriff
2014Abbie MaceFremont County Clerk
2015Gordon CruickshankValley County Commissioner
2016Marc ShigetaPayette County Commissioner

Mills Adler Award

A strong and effective organization is dependent upon the involvement of many dedicated individuals. IAC (including all of its component associations) strives to be a strong and effective organization, supporting the important role of county government, from which its members can draw knowledge, gain experience, and share problems. Such a goal cannot be achieved without members that are willing to give of themselves for the betterment of the organization.

In order to promote continuing involvement within our associations and in recognition of elected officials that have made significant contributions to the improvement of the Idaho Association of Counties through their dedicated services, this award was initiated.

This award is named in honor of two distinguished county elected officials: the late Darwin Mills, Lincoln County Sheriff, and the late Betty Adler, Payette County Treasurer. Both Darwin and Betty exemplified the qualities all county elected officials attempt to strive for.

Past Mills Adler Award Recipients

1993Duane LittleShoshone County Assessor
Mary KautzWashington County Clerk
George EnnekingIdaho County Commissioner
Terry ThompsonFremont County Sheriff
Betty AdlerPayette County Treasurer
1994David KinghornJefferson County Assessor
Arlene KolarBoise County Clerk
Ralph "Moon" WheelerPower County Commissioner
Nick AlbersClearwater County Sheriff
Zelda NickelCanyon County Treasurer
1995Marty HollandCassia County Assessor
Rose GehringIdaho County Clerk
Carolyn MelineBannock County Commissioner
Don FortneyLewis County Sheriff
Carlyne ReedBoise County Treasurer
1996Tom MooreKootenai County Assessor
Mickie FunkeFremont County Clerk
Con AdlerOneida County Commissioner
Wayne TousleyTwin Falls County Sheriff
Shelley ShannonBannock County Treasurer
1997Larry BachmanOwyhee County Assessor
Dave NavarroAda County Clerk
Vern BisterfeldtAda County Commissioner
Tim NettletonOwyhee County Sheriff
Cathy QuirogaLincoln County Treasurer
1998Chuck JohnsonCanyon County Assessor
Duane SmithMinidoka County Clerk
Tom KatsilometesBannock County Commissioner
Bob BarowskyPayette County Sheriff
Maurine AinscoughFranklin County Treasurer
1999Harley HinshawValley County Assessor
Marcia WingfieldShoshone County Clerk
Roger SimmonsAda County Commissioner
Brent BunnBear Lake County Sheriff
Lori BeckButte County Treasurer
2000Steve FiscusLatah County Assessor
Laurine NightengaleLewis County Commissioner
Lee HeinrichValley County Clerk
Vaughn KilleenAda County Sheriff
Patricia McCoyFremont County Treasurer
2001Diane BilyeuBannock County Assessor
Marvin HemplemanTwin Falls County Commissioner
Ethel PeckCuster County Clerk
Walt FemlingBlaine County Sheriff
Mary ChildersJerome County Treasurer
2002Bob MacKenziePayette County Asssessor
John FoardBoise County Commissioner
Laura StigilePayette County Clerk
David YoungCanyon County Prosecuting Attorney
Blair OlsenJefferson County Sheriff
Audrey PorterBingham County Treasurer
2003Max VaughnMinidoka County Assessor
Sherry KrulitzShoshone County Commissioner
Sharon WidnerWashington County Clerk
Lorin NielsenBannock County Sheriff
Greg BowerAda County Prosecuting Attorney
Judi LeuzingerCuster County Treasurer
2004Patty BauscherGooding County Assessor
Jerry BushOneida County Commissioner
Joan EbornBear Lake County Clerk
Shaun GoughGooding County Sheriff
Bill ThompsonLatah County Prosecuting Attorney
Vicki DickBlaine County Treasurer
2005Gene KuehnCanyon County Assessor
Bruce DredgeCaribou County Commissioner
Rora CanodyBoise County Clerk
Jim HigensCassia County Sheriff
John SwayneClearwater County Prosecuting Attorney
Wilma DevoreBoundary County Treasurer
2006Jim BeckmanIdaho County Assessor
Paul KimmellLatah County Commissioner
Patty WeeksNez Perce County Clerk
John BuckGem County Coroner
Grant LoebsTwin Falls County Prosecuting Attorney
Chuck ReynaldsShoshone County Sheriff
Sharon CoxIdaho County Treasurer
2007Mike McDowellKootenai County Assessor
Robert CopeLemhi County Commissioner
Marie ScottBonner County Clerk
Erwin SonnenbergAda County Coroner
Mark HeidemanBannock County Prosecuting Attorney
Roy KlinglerMadison County Sheriff
Jeannie JohnsonClearwater County Treasurer
2008Dan AndersonNez Perce County Assessor
Abbie MaceFremont County Clerk
Wayne BrowerBingham County Commissioner
Duayne SimsCaribou County Coroner
Philip RobinsonBonner County Prosecuting Attorney
Marv WilliamsWashington County Sheriff
Barbara FryNez Perce County Treasurer
2009Robert McQuadeAda County Assessor
Dan EnglishKootenai County Clerk
Roger ChristensenBonneville County Commissioner
Harvey GrimmeOwyhee County Coroner
Kimron TorgersonLewis County Prosecuting Attorney
Dave SandersCamas County Sheriff
Gayle EreksonCassia County Treasurer
2010Jerry WhiteShoshone County Assessor
Cathy LarsonLewis County Clerk
Ken EstepPower County Commissioner
Mick MellettBoundary County Coroner
Dane Watkins, Jr.Bonneville County Prosecuting Attorney
Chris SmithCanyon County Sheriff
Mary Ann HeiserLemhi County Treasurer
2011Mellisa StewartClearwater County Assessor
Betty DressenPayette County Clerk
Gordon CruickshankValley County Commissioner
Lonny DuceShoshone County Coroner
Dustin SmithOneida County Prosecuting Attorney
Wayne RauschLatah County Sheriff
Tom MalzahnKootenai County Treasurer
2012Chris JamesCuster County Assessor
Kristina GlascockTwin Falls County Clerk
Cleone JolleyBingham County Commissioner
Jon WalkerBonneville County Coroner
Jim ThomasBlaine County Prosecuting Attorney
Dave JohnsonBingham County Sheriff
Janice LawesBingham County Treasurer
2013Georgia PlischkeWashington County Assessor
Susan PetersenLatah County Clerk
Kimber RicksMadison County Commissioner
Pamela GarlockBoise County Coroner
Clayne TylerClearwater County Prosecuting Attorney
Daryl WheelerBonner County Sheriff
Gayle BachtellCamas County Treasurer
2014Valdi PaceBlaine County Assessor
Ron LongmoreBonneville County Clerk
Lan SmithGem County Commissioner
Dennis ChambersTwin Falls County Coroner
Louis MarshallBonner County Prosecuting Attorney
Gary RaneyAda County Sheriff
Ann FreiWashington County Treasurer
2015Patrick VaughanLatah County Assessor
Glenda PostonBoundary County Clerk
Paul ChristensenCassia County Commissioner
Kathryn RoseBonner County Coroner
Bryan TaylorCanyon County Prosecuting Attorney
Paul WildeBonneville County Sheriff
Debbie KauffmanTwin Falls County Treasurer