Promoting county interests, advocating good public policy
and providing education to Idaho's county officials

Idaho Association of County Assessors

2018-19 Board of Directors

  • President

    Dwight Davis
    (Cassia County)

  • Vice President

    Jenny Rosin
    (Lemhi County)

  • Secretary

    Aaron Cook
    (Caribou County)

  • Treasurer

    Jacquel Bruno
    (Custer County)

  • Historian

    Stacy Dreyer
    (Adams County)

  • Immediate Past President

    Sharon Worley
    (Payette County)

The Role of the County Assessor

The county assessor is primarily responsible for determining equitable values on both real and personal property for tax purposes (63-207). However, the office has one other function that is detailed and time-consuming. The assessor acts as the agent of the Department of Idaho Transportation in titling vehicles, and in handling vehicle registrations (49-205 and 67-7008), as well as an agent for the State Department of Parks and Recreation. The law also provides that if the Governor thinks it is necessary to call up a militia, he may order the assessor to carry out a registration of all county residents liable for such service (46-104).

IACA Links

IACA Past Presidents

Filter by County

[clear filters]
Year Name Position County
2017-2018 Sharon Worley President Payette
2016-2017 James Zehner President Idaho
2015-2016 Linda Jones President Lincoln
2014-2015 Carrie May President Clark
2013-2014 Pat Vaughan President Latah
2012-2013 Jerry White President Shoshone
2011-2012 Georgia Plischke President Washington
2010-2011 Mike McDowell President Kootenai
2009-2010 Valdi Pace President Blaine
2008-2009 Mellisa Stewart President Clearwater
2007-2008 Gene Kuehn President Canyon
2006-2007 Rich Umbel President Franklin
2005-2006 Dave Ryals President Boundary
2004-2005 Robert McQuade President Ada
2003-2004 Chris James President Custer
2002-2003 Max Vaughn President Minidoka
2001-2002 Patty Bauscher President Gooding
2000-2001 Diane Bilyeu President Bannock
1999-2000 Bob MacKenzie President Payette
1998-1999 Lynette Schlader President Lewis
1997-1998 Arla Boots President Lemhi
1996-1997 Dan Anderson President Nez Perce
1995-1996 Karen Hatfield President Adams
1994-1995 Martell Holland President Cassia
1993-1994 Steve Fiscus President Latah
1992-1993 Lynn Lewis President Bear Lake
1991-1992 Dean Abrams President Franklin
1990-1991 Thomas Moore President Kootenai

2018-2019 IACA Committees

Committee Name Committee Members
Motor Vehicles/Parks & Rec.
  • Chair: Linda Jones
  • Vice Chair: Kathleen Atkinson
  • Aaron Cook
  • Ron Simmons
  • Carrie May
  • Rick Haberman
Education
  • Chair: Shelley Brian
  • Vice Chair: Stacy Dreyer
  • Sheri Davies
  • Lynn McGuire
  • Toni Gruenwald
  • Laurie Gamett
  • Jerry Clemons
  • Kathy Thompson
  • Susan Spencer
Ratio
  • Chair: Aaron Cook
  • Vice Chair: Doug Wallis
  • Robert McQuade
  • Laurie Gamett
  • Linda Jones
  • Blake Mueller
  • Jim Williams
  • Debbie Moxley
Timber
  • Chair: Jerry White
  • Vice Chair: June Fullmer
  • Pat Vaughan
  • Stacy Dreyer
  • Donna Gow
  • Chris Juszczak
  • Shelley Brian
  • James Zehner
Legislative
  • Chair: Justin Baldwin
  • Vice Chair: Brad Wills
  • Rich Houser
  • Debbie Moxley
  • Heber Dunford
  • Janice West
  • Dan Anderson
  • Jessica Roach
  • Dave Ryals
  • Jerry White
Real property/Exemptions
  • Chair: Mary Annen
  • Vice Chair: Doug Wallis
  • Mark Harvey
  • Brad Wills
  • Rod Wakefield
  • Shawn Boice
Mapping
  • Chair: James Zehner
  • Vice Chair: Rick Haberman
  • Barbara Hirschi
  • Toni Gruenwald
  • Jared Stein
  • Hollie Ann Strange
  • Kathleen Atkinson
  • Jacquel Bruno
  • Josh Dison
Rules
  • Chair: Brian Stender
  • Vice Chair: Robert McQuade
  • Linda Jones
  • Mark Harvey
  • Jim Williams
  • Bonnie Beard
  • June Fullmer
  • Chris Juszczak
Rules Review (Sub)
  • Chair: Rich Houser
  • Vice Chair: Dave Ryals
  • James Zehner
  • Hollie Ann Strange
  • Dwight Davis
  • Blake Mueller
  • Jenny Rosin
PP/Manufactured Homes & Industrial
  • Chair: Carrie May
  • Vice Chair: Susan Spencer
  • Lynn McGuire
  • Rick Haberman
  • Ron Simmons
  • Sheri Davies
Software & Technical Support
  • Chair: Bonnie Beard
  • Vice Chair: Lynn McGuire
  • Debbie Moxley
  • Dave Ryals
  • Jessica Roach
  • Jim Williams
  • Justin Baldwin
  • Jenny Rosin
Assessor's Manual
  • Chair: Jenny Rosin
  • Vice Chair: Lynn McGuire
  • Rod Wakefield
  • Justin Baldwin
  • Rick Haberman
  • Linda Jones
  • Janice West
  • Heber Dunford
  • IAC
  • STC
Urban Renewal
  • Chair: Dan Anderson
  • Vice Chair: Bob McQuade
  • Blake Mueller
  • Janice West
  • Brian Stender
  • Gerry Bowden
  • Shawn Boice
Capcom
  • Chair: Dwight Davis
  • Vice Chair: Ron Fisher
  • Mark Harvey
  • Dave Ryals
  • James Zehner
  • Shawn Boice
Nominating Committee
  • Chair: James Zehner
  • Vice Chair: Linda Jones
  • Carrie May
  • Dwight Davis
  • Jerry White
  • Ron Simmons
  • Dan Anderson
ITD County Engage
  • Chair: Linda Jones
  • Vice Chair: Kathleen Atkinson
  • Ron Simmons
  • Aaron Cook
  • Carrie May
  • Rick Haberman
  • Josh Dison
IAC Board Representative
  • Carrie May
IAAO Representative
  • Linda Jones