Promoting county interests, advocating good public policy
and providing education to Idaho's county officials

Idaho Association of County Assessors

2016-17 Board of Directors

  • President

    James Zehner
    (Idaho County)

  • Vice President

    Jase Cundick
    (Franklin County)

  • Secretary

    Sharon Worley
    (Payette County)

  • Treasurer

    Dwight Davis
    (Cassia County)

  • Historian

    Jenny Rosin
    (Lemhi County)

  • Immediate Past President

    Linda Jones
    (Lincoln County)

The Role of the County Assessor

The county assessor is primarily responsible for determining equitable values on both real and personal property for tax purposes (63-207). However, the office has one other function that is detailed and time-consuming. The assessor acts as the agent of the Department of Idaho Transportation in titling vehicles, and in handling vehicle registrations (49-205 and 67-7008), as well as an agent for the State Department of Parks and Recreation. The law also provides that if the Governor thinks it is necessary to call up a militia, he may order the assessor to carry out a registration of all county residents liable for such service (46-104).

IACA Links

IACA Past Presidents

Filter by County

[clear filters]
Year Name Position County
2015-2016 Linda Jones President Lincoln
2014-2015 Carrie May President Clark
2013-2014 Pat Vaughan President Latah
2012-2013 Jerry White President Shoshone
2011-2012 Georgia Plischke President Washington
2010-2011 Mike McDowell President Kootenai
2009-2010 Valdi Pace President Blaine
2008-2009 Mellisa Stewart President Clearwater
2007-2008 Gene Kuehn President Canyon
2006-2007 Rich Umbel President Franklin
2005-2006 Dave Ryals President Boundary
2004-2005 Robert McQuade President Ada
2003-2004 Chris James President Custer
2002-2003 Max Vaughn President Minidoka
2001-2002 Patty Bauscher President Gooding
2000-2001 Diane Bilyeu President Bannock
1999-2000 Bob MacKenzie President Payette
1998-1999 Lynette Schlader President Lewis
1997-1998 Arla Boots President Lemhi
1996-1997 Dan Anderson President Nez Perce
1995-1996 Karen Hatfield President Adams
1994-1995 Martell Holland President Cassia
1993-1994 Steve Fiscus President Latah
1992-1993 Lynn Lewis President Bear Lake
1991-1992 Dean Abrams President Franklin
1990-1991 Thomas Moore President Kootenai

2016 IACA Committees

Committee Name Committee Members
Motor Vehicles
  • Chair: Donna Spier
  • Vice Chair: Jacquel Bruno
  • Aaron Cook
  • Jase Cundick
  • Ron Simmons
  • Mary Annen
  • Laurie Gamett
  • Rick Haberman
  • Gerry Bowden
Education
  • Chair: Shelley Brian
  • Vice Chair: Valdi Pace
  • Georgia Plischke
  • Jenny Rosin
  • Mary Annen
  • Linda Jones
  • June Fullmer
  • Dave Ryals
Ratio
  • Chair: Jase Cundick
  • Vice Chair: Rick Haberman
  • Robert McQuade
  • Brett Endicott
  • Laurie Gamett
  • Susan Spencer
  • Shelley Brian
Timber
  • Chair: Jerry White
  • Vice Chair: June Fullmer
  • Pat Vaughan
  • Stacy Dreyer
  • Chris Juszczak
  • Shelley Brian
  • Susan Spencer
  • James Zehner
Legislative
  • Chair: Justin Baldwin
  • Vice Chair: Georgia Plischke
  • Jared Stein
  • Mike McDowell
  • Max Vaughn
  • Lynn Lewis
  • Kathy Thompson
  • Dan Anderson
Real property/Exemptions
  • Chair: Ron Fisher
  • Vice Chair: Chris Juszczak
  • Pat Vaughan
  • Justin Baldwin
  • Stacy Dreyer
  • Jerry White
  • Ron Simmons
  • Bonnie Beard
  • Sharon Worley
  • Gene Kuehn
Mapping
  • Chair: Aaron Cook
  • Vice Chair: Jared Stein
  • Kathy Thompson
  • Lynn McGuire
  • Mike McDowell
  • Rick Johnston
  • Dixie Hubbard
  • Jacquel Bruno
Rules
  • Chair: Robert McQuade
  • Vice Chair: Sharon Worley
  • Justin Baldwin
  • Rick Johnston
  • Valdi Pace
  • Bonnie Beard
  • Ron Fisher
  • Gene Kuehn
  • June Fullmer
  • Linda Jones
PP/Manufactured Homes & Industrial
  • Chair: Carrie May
  • Vice Chair: Blake Mueller
  • Lynn Lewis
  • Donna Spier
  • Dwight Davis
  • Gerry Bowden
  • Sharon Worley
Software & Technical Support
  • Chair: Jenny Rosin
  • Vice Chair: Shawn Boice
  • Dixie Hubbard
  • Dave Ryals
  • Cody Taylor
  • Blake Mueller
  • Gerry Bowden
  • Carrie May
Assessor's Manual
  • Chair: Jase Cundick
  • Jared Stein
  • Lynn Lewis
  • Ron Simmons
  • Aaron Cook
  • Dixie Hubbard
  • Mary Annen
  • Rick Anderson (STC)
  • Dan Chadwick (IAC)
Urban Renewal
  • Chair: Dan Anderson
  • Vice Chair: Max Vaughn
  • Robert McQuade
  • Gene Kuehn
  • Gerry Bowden
  • Shawn Boice
Capcom
  • Chair: Dwight Davis
  • Vice Chair: Aaron Cook
  • Brett Endicott
  • James Zehner
  • Bonnie Beard
  • Donna Spier
Nominating Committee
  • Chair: Linda Jones
  • Vice Chair: Carrie May
  • Georgia Plischke
  • Pat Vaughan
  • Jerry White
  • Lynn Lewis
IAC Board Representative
  • Mike McDowell
IAAO Representative
  • Linda Jones