Promoting county interests, advocating good public policy
and providing education to Idaho's county officials

2018 Primary Election Results

2018 Primary Election Results

Click here to see the 2018 Primary Election Results or click on each county below.

Ada County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanRobert McQuade*33,419
CLERK
DemocratKelly Yvonne Mitchell22,348
RepublicanPhil McGrane32,879
IndependentGraham CarterGeneral Election
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratErik Berg3,856
Diana Lachiondo22,040
RepublicanJim Tibbs*27,649
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratKendra Kenyon22,637
RepublicanDave Case*13,863
Tom Morgan8,004
Sharon Ullman16,368
CORONER
DemocratDotti Owens*21,550
RepublicanNikole "Niki" O'Neal32,116
TREASURER
DemocratScott E. Jones20,712
RepublicanElizabeth A. Mahn32,345
Close ↑

Adams County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanStacy Swift Dreyer*704
CLERK
RepublicanSherry Ward*679
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanMike Ball346
Joe Iveson*422
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanViki Purdy650
IndependentJeff LuffGeneral Election Only
CORONER
RepublicanSusan Warner*745
TREASURER
RepublicanChristy Wilson*723
Close ↑

Bannock County ↓

ASSESSOR
DemocratJared Stein*1,341
Margie Woolf2,131
RepublicanSheri Davies5,407
CLERK
DemocratKelly "Martinez" Rodriguez3,220
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratChristine Stevens3,235
RepublicanRory Erchul2,037
Ernie Moser3,947
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratMaicie Bullock3,218
RepublicanCraig Cooper2,917
Terrell "Ned" Tovey*3,285
CORONER
DemocratJamie Hudson1,559
Ely Lance Taysom1,833
TREASURER
DemocratJennifer Clark3,260
RepublicanDan Rainey5,381
Close ↑

Bear Lake County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanWayne Davidson141
Heber Dunford458
Lori Haddock415
Dale Thornock397
CLERK
RepublicanCindy Garner*1,325
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanLowell Howlett283
Bradley Jensen*1,097
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanVaughn Rasmussen*1,250
CORONER
RepublicanChad Walker*1,337
TREASURER
RepublicanTricia Poulsen1,331
Close ↑

Benewah County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanDonna Spier*778
CLERK
DemocratDeanna Bramblett*435
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratJack Buell*404
RepublicanDale "Doc" Ross749
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratN.L. "Bud" McCall*427
RepublicanDale Hawkins362
Bob Short613
CORONER
DemocratRonald Hodge*471
TREASURER
DemocratSara Sexton*461
Close ↑

Bingham County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanRonald Simmons*5,784
CLERK
RepublicanPamela Wray Eckhardt*5,742
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanMark Bair*3,600
Jeffrey L. Kelley2,694
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanGlenn Andersen1,586
Jessica Lewis2,943
Richard W. Stokes1,612
CORONER
RepublicanMike Gardner*5,684
TREASURER
RepublicanTanna Beal*5,702
Close ↑

Blaine County ↓

ASSESSOR
DemocratKyle Kunz1,110
Jim Williams1,307
CLERK
DemocratJoLynn Drage*2,050
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratDick Fosbury1,833
Larry Schoen*784
RepublicanMick Halverson838
IndependentDebra HallGeneral Election Only
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratAngenie McCleary*2,137
IndependentMickey GarciaGeneral Election Only
CORONER
RepublicanRussell Mikel*823
TREASURER
DemocratJohn David Davidson*1,973
Close ↑

Boise County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanChris Juszczak*1,132
CLERK
RepublicanMary Prisco*716
Vicki Wilkins558
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanCharles Haupt442
Roger Jackson*640
Daniel Lenz172
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanLaura Baker*638
George Butters316
Steven Wilkins312
CORONER
RepublicanPamela Garlock*852
Bud Paine448
TREASURER
RepublicanGina Turner1,084
Close ↑

Bonner County ↓

ASSESSOR
DemocratShirley Kolm1,429
RepublicanDennis Englehardt2,050
Donna Gow3,429
Richard Miller1,988
UnaffiliatedWendel BergmanGeneral Election Only
CLERK
RepublicanMichael Rosedale*5,760
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratPatricia Wentworth1,593
RepublicanGlen Bailey*2,946
Steven Bradshaw3,607
G. Bruce Hollett764
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratStephen Lockwood1,608
RepublicanCarol Kunzeman3,264
Dan McDonald*4,156
CORONER
RepublicanRobert Beers*5,464
TREASURER
RepublicanCheryl Piehl*6,044
Close ↑

Bonneville County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanBlake Mueller*8,773
CLERK
RepublicanPenny Manning*8,666
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanRoger Christensen*8,850
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanBryon Reed*8,604
CORONER
RepublicanRick Taylor*8,569
TREASURER
RepublicanMark Hansen*8,695
Close ↑

Boundary County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanDavid Ryals*1,602
CLERK
RepublicanBeate Clark526
Glenda Poston*1,451
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanWally Cossairt1,121
Terry Spence762
DemocratJeannie Robinson277
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanDan Dinning*1,568
CORONER
DemocratMick Mellett*268
TREASURER
RepublicanSue Larson*1,681
Close ↑

Butte County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanLaurie Gamett*659
CLERK
RepublicanShelly Shaffer*633
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanHammond Brinton126
Wes Collins318
Maddie Mocettini Hansen144
Chase Nielson120
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanBrian Harrell*311
Travis McAffee232
Michael Orr73
Roy Sermon88
CORONER
RepublicanTara Beard Parsons*635
TREASURER
RepublicanLori Beck*668
Close ↑

Camas County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanLynn McGuire*200
CLERK
RepublicanKorri Blodgett*209
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanWilliam Davis*187
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanTravis Kramer*205
CORONER
RepublicanWesley Walker*202
TREASURER
RepublicanGayle Bachtell*201
Close ↑

Canyon County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanBrian Stender*16,307
CLERK
RepublicanChris Yamamoto*17,099
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanSid Freeman5,727
Darin Taylor3,190
Leslie Van Beek6,449
Robert Vasquez2,950
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanMike Pullin7,018
Pam White*10,619
CORONER
RepublicanJennifer Crawford9,862
Vicki Degeus-Morris*7,973
TREASURER
RepublicanTracie Lloyd*17,035
Close ↑

Caribou County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanAaron Cook*1,135
CLERK
RepublicanDenise Horsley*1,145
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanPhillip Christensen*1,103
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanMark David Mathews*1,103
CORONER
RepublicanF. Darrin Sims*1,161
TREASURER
RepublicanRobert Lau299
Angie Mendenhall*925
Close ↑

Cassia County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanDwight Davis*3,231
CLERK
RepublicanJoseph Larsen*3,045
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanLeonard Beck2,246
Randall Harris939
Jeff Jarolimek346
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanTim Darrington*1,452
Kent Searle2,084
CORONER
RepublicanCraig Rinehart*3,219
TREASURER
RepublicanLaura Greener2,326
Cynthia Moyle1,128
Close ↑

Clark County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanCarrie May*197
CLERK
RepublicanPamela Barrett*173
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanNick Hillman*166
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanDusty Shifflett37
Macoy Ward*168
CORONER
RepublicanBrenda Laird*186
TREASURER
RepublicanAnnette Zweifel*175
Close ↑

Clearwater County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJohn Bostick377
Susan Spencer*626
CLERK
DemocratCarrie Bird331
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratDon Ebert*313
RepublicanMike Ryan846
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanRick Winkel841
CORONER
RepublicanRick Miller894
TREASURER
DemocratDawn Erlewine*320
Close ↑

Custer County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJacquel L. Bruno*1,103
CLERK
RepublicanLura Baker*1,133
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanWayne F. Butts*655
Mark Wisner573
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanSteve W. Smith*1,027
CORONER
RepublicanChad Workman*1,078
TREASURER
RepublicanAllicyn Latimer*1,112
Close ↑

Elmore County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJosh Dison1,281
Debra South1,233
CLERK
RepublicanShelley Essl2,188
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanFranklin "Bud" Corbus*2,180
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanAlber Hofer*2,153
CORONER
RepublicanJerry Rost*2,350
TREASURER
RepublicanAmber Sloan*2,212
Close ↑

Franklin County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanDoug Wallis*1,117
CLERK
RepublicanCamille Larsen1,218
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanBoyd Burbank*1,231
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanRobert "Dirk" Bowles*1,206
CORONER
RepublicanRon Smellie*1,200
TREASURER
RepublicanJanet Kimpton*1,211
Close ↑

Fremont County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanBarbara Hirschi*2,650
CLERK
RepublicanDebbie Hobbs1,272
Abbie Mace*1,580
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanBill Baxter*1,331
Terry DeLong821
Matt Froehlich679
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanJordon Stoddard*2,605
CORONER
RepublicanBonnie Burlage*847
Brenda Dye1,935
TREASURER
RepublicanSara Bowersox922
J'lene Cherry*1,903
Close ↑

Gem County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanTracie Reed1,286
Hollie Ann Strang1,533
CLERK
RepublicanShelly Tilton*2,609
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanNorvil Bryan Elliott*2,579
IndependentJefferson JenkinsGeneral Election Only
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanMark Rekow*2,659
CORONER
RepublicanJohn Buck*2,739
TREASURER
RepublicanMegan Keene*2,715
Close ↑

Gooding County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJustin Baldwin*1,837
CLERK
DemocratGillian Minter231
RepublicanDenise Gill*1,142
Crystal Spackman929
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanSusan Bolton1,467
Dennis Rogers595
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanRon Buhler1,130
John Elliott824
CORONER
RepublicanRonnie Geer1,089
Jase Stockham966
TREASURER
RepublicanTine Wines*1,898
Close ↑

Idaho County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJames Zehner*2,557
CLERK
RepublicanKathy Ackerman*2,516
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanSkipper Brandt*2,319
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanDenis Duman*2,420
CORONER
RepublicanCody Funke*2,462
TREASURER
RepublicanAbbie Hudson*2,444
Close ↑

Jefferson County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJessica Roach2,717
Audrey Wolfensburger1,831
CLERK
RepublicanColleen Casper Poole*4,040
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanBrian Farnsworth*1,896
Shayne Young2,692
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanRoger Clark3,365
Fred Martinez*1,263
CORONER
RepublicanLaVar Summers*4,047
TREASURER
RepublicanKristine Lund*4,047
Close ↑

Jerome County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanRick Haberman*2,057
CLERK
RepublicanMichelle Emerson*2,072
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanA. Ben Crouch1,307
Cathy Roemer*994
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanJohn Crozier1,140
Roger Morley*731
George Panagiotou414
CORONER
RepublicanGerald Brant*2,062
TREASURER
RepublicanTevian Kober*2,037
Close ↑

Kootenai County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanRich Houser12,966
CLERK
RepublicanJim Brannon*13,193
UnaffiliatedDan GookinGeneral Election Only
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanBill Brooks7,837
Marc Eberlein*7,357
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratRuben Miranda3,966
RepublicanBob Bingham*2,918
Leslie Duncan5,626
Russell McLain1,372
Luke Sommer1,842
Robert Thornton2,649
LibertarianLarry PeggGeneral Election Only
CORONER
RepublicanWarren Keene*13,015
TREASURER
RepublicanSteven Matheson*13,148
Close ↑

Latah County ↓

ASSESSOR
DemocratRod Wakefield2,188
RepublicanAnnette Bieghler2,232
CLERK
DemocratHenrianne Westberg*2,406
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratKathie LaFortune2,542
RepublicanTony Johnson2,543
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratCarey Scott2,226
RepublicanDave McGraw*2,486
CORONER
DemocratCatherine Mabbutt*2,387
TREASURER
DemocratBJ Swanson2,300
RepublicanCindy Agidius748
Jan Ahles332
James "Jimmy" Gilder659
Peggy Gottschalk1,235
Close ↑

Lemhi County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJenny Rosin*1,196
CLERK
RepublicanBrenda Armstrong1,174
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanF.H. Rowdy Davis330
Ken Miner*944
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratBob Blackadar144
RepublicanBrett Barsalou*1,127
CORONER
RepublicanMike Ernest*1,180
TREASURER
RepublicanKammy Maughan1,132
Close ↑

Lewis County ↓

ASSESSOR
DemocratShelley Brian*88
CLERK
RepublicanAlesia "Lisa" Winner552
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanGreg Johnson*565
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanMike Ponozzo*574
CORONER
RepublicanPerry Larson*570
TREASURER
RepublicanVicki Gifford127
Shelley Ponozzo341
Shandrie Stigum158
Close ↑

Lincoln County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanLinda Jones*562
CLERK
RepublicanBrenda Farnworth*620
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanRichard Ellis430
Donald Hudson231
DemocratJulia F. Oxarango-Ingram19
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanRoger Fields78
Roy Hubert*331
Larry Kerner290
CORONER
RepublicanMike Piper169
Mark Whitesell99
TREASURER
RepublicanAnn Youts*620
Close ↑

Madison County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanShawn Boice*3,985
CLERK
RepublicanKim Hinckley-Muir*4,023
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanBrent Mendenhall*3,022
Cory Sorenson1,411
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanTodd Smith*3,892
CORONER
RepublicanSam Butikofer2,694
Eric Sundberg1,529
TREASURER
RepublicanSherry Arnold*4,105
Close ↑

Minidoka County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJanice West1,895
CLERK
RepublicanTonya Page*1,867
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanCarl Hanson688
Wayne Schenk1,447
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanSheryl Koyle*1,914
CORONER
RepublicanC.V. "Lucky" Bourn*1,809
TREASURER
RepublicanLavonna Staker1,889
Close ↑

Nez Perce County ↓

ASSESSOR
DemocratDaniel Anderson*1,505
CLERK
DemocratPatty Weeks*1,539
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratBob Blakey1,409
RepublicanDon Beck1,769
Jim Kleeburg1,102
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanTerry Golding845
Douglas A. Zenner*2,031
IndependentBob Hasenoehrl
CORONER
DemocratJoshua Hall*1,445
TREASURER
DemocratBarbara Fry*1,532
Close ↑

Oneida County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanKathleen Atkinson*986
CLERK
RepublicanLon Colton*699
Jeffery Richins376
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanWilliam Boyd Lewis974
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanRobert Broadhead156
Robert Christophersen480
Kenneth Moss97
Harry Sherman244
Mark Thomas102
CORONER
RepublicanBrad Horsley*960
TREASURER
RepublicanJan Edwards*1,011
Close ↑

Owyhee County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJames Ferdinand512
Toni Gruenwald*1,008
CLERK
RepublicanAngela Barkell*1,419
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanJerry Hoagland*1,426
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanJoe Merrick*1,386
CORONER
RepublicanAaron Tines*1,406
TREASURER
RepublicanAnnette Dygert*1,401
Close ↑

Payette County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanSandy Clason1,262
Mark Harvey1,595
CLERK
RepublicanDawn Callaham (withdrawn)817
Betty Dressen*2,099
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanGeorgia Hanigan*2,107
Daniel Lopez832
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanReece Hrizuk2,669
CORONER
RepublicanKeith Schuller*2,732
TREASURER
RepublicanDonna Peterson*2,737
Close ↑

Power County ↓

ASSESSOR
DemocratMary Annen*162
CLERK
RepublicanSharee Sprague*719
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratRon Funk*166
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanDelane Anderson*686
IndependentLynn SchererGeneral Election Only
CORONER
RepublicanMark Rose*745
TREASURER
RepublicanDeanna Curry*739
Close ↑

Shoshone County ↓

ASSESSOR
DemocratJerry White*783
CLERK
DemocratTamie Lewis-Eberhard735
IndependentMelissa O'ConnellGeneral Election Only
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratPatrick "Mike" Fitzgerald*544
Ellery Masterson298
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratJohn Hansen*708
IndependentMatt BeehnerGeneral Election Only
CORONER
DemocratRichard "Rick" Smith707
TREASURER
DemocratEllen R. Masterson*772
IndependentRobin B. StanleyGeneral Election Only
Close ↑

Teton County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanBonnie Beard*760
CLERK
DemocratKimberly Keeley809
RepublicanHilary Erickson691
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
DemocratCindy Riegel*872
RepublicanLynn Bagley750
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
DemocratBob Heneage761
Kelly Park181
RepublicanMark Ricks*760
CORONER
DemocratBob Fitzgerald599
RepublicanTimothy Melcher*743
TREASURER
DemocratBeverly Palm*788
RepublicanKathryn Kaufman Haga726
Close ↑

Twin Falls County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanBradford Wills*7,163
CLERK
RepublicanKristina Glascock*7,444
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanTerry Kramer*3,616
Brent Reinke4,427
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanJack Johnson*7,268
CORONER
RepublicanGene Turley*7,320
TREASURER
RepublicanRebecca "Becky" Petersen*7,247
Close ↑

Valley County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanJune Fullmer*1,440
CLERK
RepublicanDouglas Miller*1,403
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanElt Hasbrouck*1,407
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanKenneth Arment294
Lonnie King508
Cecilia Tyler770
DemocratDave Bingaman545
IndependentEd AllenGeneral Election Only
CORONER
RepublicanScott Carver1,363
TREASURER
RepublicanAshlie Gifford194
Amanda Hall274
Gabrielle Knapp228
Rhonda Komula285
Jennifer Morgan274
Gabe Stayton339
IndependentGreg PriceGeneral Election Only
Close ↑

Washington County ↓

ASSESSOR
RepublicanSharene Ahlin426
Debbie Moxley1,379
CLERK
RepublicanDonna Atwood1,689
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
RepublicanLisa Collini953
John Jensen854
COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3
RepublicanKirk R. Chandler*1,258
Debra Dibble342
Nanette T. Rhodes317
CORONER
RepublicanBowe Czett von Brethorst*1,722
TREASURER
RepublicanSabrina Young*1,769
Close ↑